Bryophytes of Fall Creek

The list may be downloaded in the following formats ...
PDF, Microsoft Excel, Comma separated values

Bryophytes List From Fall Creek
 
HORNWORTS  
Anthoceros fusiformis Aust.
Phaeoceros laevis (L.) Prosk.
Phaeoceros pearsonii (Howe) Prosk.
 
LIVERWORTS  
Aneura pinguis (L.) Dumort
Asterella californica (Hampe) Underw.
Blepharostoma trichophyllum (L.) Dumort.
Calypogeia fissa Raddi
Calypogeia muelleriana (Schiffn.) Mull.
Cephalozia bicuspidata (L.) Dumort.
Cephalozia lunulifolia (Dumort.) Dumort.
Cephaloziella divaricata (SM.) Schiffn.
Cephaloziella turneri (Hook.) K. Mull
Chiloscyphus polyanthos (L.) Corda
Conocephalum sp.  
Cryptomitrium tenerum (Hook.) Aust.
Fossombronia sp.  
Frullania bolanderi Aust.
Frullania californica (Aust.) Evans
Geocalyx graveolens (Schrad.) Nees
Lepidozia reptans (L.) Dumort.
Lophocolea heterophylla (Schrad.) Dumort.
Porella bolanderi (Aust.)Pears.
Porella cordeana (Hüben.) Moore
Porella navicularis (Lehm. & Lindenb.) Lindb.
Radula bolanderi Gott.
Radula complanata (L.) Dumort.
Riccardia chamedryfolia (With.) Grolle
Riccardia latifrons (Lindb.) Lindb.
Riccardia multifida (L.) Gray
Scapania americana K. Müll.
Scapania bolanderi Aust.
Targionia hypophylla L.
 
MOSSES  
Alsia californica (Hook. & Arnott) Sull.
Amphidium californicum (Hampe ex C. Mull) Broth.
Anacolia menziesii var? (Turn.) Par.
Antitrichia californica Sull. in Lesq.
Atrichum selwynii Aust.
Atrichum undulatum (Hedw.) Beauv.
Aulacomnium androgynum (Hedw.) Schwaegr.
Bestia longipes (Sull. & Lesq.) Broth.
Brachythecium asperrimum (Mitt.) Sull.
Brachythecium bolanderi (Lesq.) Jaeg. & Sauerb.
Brachythecium frigidum (C. Mull) Besch.
Brachythecium velutinum (Hedw.) B.S.G.
Bryolawtonia vancouveriensis (Kindb.) Norris & Enroth
Claopodium whippleanum (Sull.) Ren. & Card.
Dacryophyllum falcifolium Ireland
Dendroalsia abietina (Hook.) Britt.
Dichodontium flavescens (Dicks.) Lindb.
Dicranoweissia cirrata (Hedw.) Lindb. ex Milde
Dicranum tauricum Sapeh.
Didymodon insulanus (DeNot.) M. Hill
Ditrichum schimperi (Lesq.) Kuntze
Epipterygium tozeri (Grev.) Lindb.
Eucladium verticillatum (Brid.) B.S.G.
Fissidens bryoides Hedw.
Fissidens grandifrons Brid.
Fissidens limbatus Hedw.
Funaria muhlenbergii Turn.
Grimmia pulvinata (Hedw.) Sm.
Grimmia trichophylla Grev.
Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornschuch
Homalothecium aeneum (Mitt.) Lawt.
Homalothecium arenarium (Lesq.) Lawt.
Homalothecium nuttallii (Wils.) Jaeg.
Hygrohypnum bestii (Ren. & Bryhn) Holz. ex Broth.
Hypnum subimponens (Hedw.) DeNot., Cronac
Isothecium cristatum (Hampe) Robins.
Isothecium myosuroides s.l. (C.Müll) Besch.
Isothecium obtusatulum Kindb.
Kindbergia oregana (Sull.) Ochyra
Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra
Leptobryum pyriforme (Hedw.) Iwats
Metaneckera menziesii (Hook.) Steere
Orthotrichum consimile Mitt.
Orthotrichum cupulatum Brid.
Orthotrichum hallii Sull. & Lesq.
Orthotrichum papillosum Hampe
Plagiomnium venustum (Mitt.) T. Kop.
Plagiothecium laetum B.S.G.
Platyhypnidium riparioides (Hedw.) Dixon
Pohlia longibracteata Broth in Roll.
Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb.
Pohlia wahlenbergii (Web. & Mohr) Andr.
Porotrichum bigelovii (Sull.) Kindb.
Pterogonium gracile (Hedw.) Sm.
Scleropodium obtusifolium (Jaeg.) Kindb. in Mac. & Kindb.
Scleropodium touretii (Brid.) L. Koch.
Syntrichia princeps (De Not.) Mitt.
Timmiella crassinervis (Hampe) L. Koch
Zygodon rupestris (Hartm. f.) Norrl.